KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zaehlerlos

English translation: lot for random sampling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zaehlerlos
English translation:lot for random sampling
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

10:40 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zaehlerlos
Von dem in der Anzeige beschriebenen Zaehlerlos werden je nach Losumfang und gewaehlter
Stichprobenanweisung ( siehe Nr. 5.4 ) 32, 50, 80, 125 oder 200 Zaehler zufällig ausgewählt.
Hierzu entsprechend werden 6,10,16,25 oder 40 Ersatzzaehler ermittelt.
Andou
lot for random sampling
Explanation:
I never heard of "Zählerlos". Therefore I would like to eplain what I understand: I guess that samples are taken randomly and the quantity depends on the lot size. In this context, "Zähler" could be translated with samples.

Stichprobe = random sampling, sample taken at random
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke schone!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2meter lot / batch
Hermann
4lot for random sampling
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meter lot / batch


Explanation:
on a production line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 10:45:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and according to your context not only on a production line

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: batch
14 mins
  -> cheers - und habt ihr schnee/frostbeulen bei euch?

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 hrs
  -> cheers Fred - and sorry for the confusion with the Nacherbe. :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lot for random sampling


Explanation:
I never heard of "Zählerlos". Therefore I would like to eplain what I understand: I guess that samples are taken randomly and the quantity depends on the lot size. In this context, "Zähler" could be translated with samples.

Stichprobe = random sampling, sample taken at random


    Ernst: Dictionary of Engineering and Technology
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2416
Grading comment
Danke schone!!