International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fehlerschwerpunkt

English translation: main source of errors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fehlerschwerpunkt
English translation:main source of errors
Entered by: Joanne Parker

17:21 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fehlerschwerpunkt
We are talking about "Fehlerschwerpunkte in der Produktion".

DicData suggests "typical defect", and another translator previously translated it as "focal points for errors".

Would "main error" be acceptable, or has anyone else come across a better term?

Many thanks in advance,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
main source of errors
Explanation:
This is how I have translated this term in the past.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 18:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be translated\" focus of errors.\"
Both expressions are short and sweet.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Fred, I liked your suggestion the best. Nice and clear.

Thanks very much,

Joanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4main source of errors
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1points in the production procedure where errors concentrate
Alexander Schleber
4 +1"typical errors"Hartweg
4most likely places for defects to occurBabylon
3sounds good
Armorel Young
3trouble hotspot
Hermann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trouble hotspot


Explanation:
maybe

or error hotspot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 17:30:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hot spot -- 2 words - sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 08:13:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the tricky bit is here that Fehlerschwerpunkt here could refer to \'location\' or \'type pf errors.\' To cover both you might say

typical occurrence of errors

or go for Hartwig\'s solution just \'typical errors\'

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sounds good


Explanation:
I like you own suggestion, but "principal errors" or "most significant errors" would be other possibilities.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4641

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"typical errors"


Explanation:
I would use this term if referring to the human element in the production process. "Typical defects" would be more appropriate when talking about the faults in the production process itself.

Hartweg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: i agree
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most likely places for defects to occur


Explanation:
"main error" is better than the "focal points ... etc" (A textual translation)

In the food and drug manufacturing/processing industry there is a European Standard for HACCP (I believe HAzardeous Critical ??? Points in such a processing chain (forgot the exact meaning but sure you can find it on the net).
Consequently you may also select "most critical or likely places for defects to occur"

Jacques Van de Velde

Babylon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
points in the production procedure where errors concentrate


Explanation:
I know this is long, but I believe that this is the clearest way of expressing it.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: How about " areas of [high] error concentration"
27 mins
  -> Thanks, good suggestion, and shorter than mine.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
main source of errors


Explanation:
This is how I have translated this term in the past.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 18:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be translated\" focus of errors.\"
Both expressions are short and sweet.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks Fred, I liked your suggestion the best. Nice and clear.

Thanks very much,

Joanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: yes I go along with that
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

agree  Hartweg: this is good!
20 hrs

agree  TonyTK: Prefer the first one
22 hrs