KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Truhen-Taster

English translation: (freezer) door switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Truhen-Taster
English translation:(freezer) door switch
Entered by: John Jory

09:25 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Truhen-Taster
Truhen-Taster 1-polig, 2 A, 250 V~, komplett mit Abdeckkappe, ...
Robinshaw
Spain
(freezer) door switch
Explanation:
Several hundred googles for refrigerator/freezer door switch.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(freezer) door switch
John Jory
4chest (or freezer) button
Richard Stephen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chest (or freezer) button


Explanation:
"Truhe" is not clear from the context,
"Gefriertruhe" would be "freezer", which would have a light button. "Truhe" generally means "chest"

Richard Stephen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1122

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(freezer) door switch


Explanation:
Several hundred googles for refrigerator/freezer door switch.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390