KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

deckenverfahrbar

English translation: overhead traversing


14:06 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: deckenverfahrbar
Knickarm-Balancer zur Werkstückhandhabung.

Der Balancer kann als stehendes, hängendes und als deckenverfahrbares Handhabungsgerät eingesetzt werden.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:overhead traversing
Explanation:
would describe the location and the movement

traversing = verfahren

Ernst En-De
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1overhead traversing
Hermann
4ceiling mounted, transportable
Dr. Fred Thomson
3floor-rail [ceiling-rail] mounted mobile handling device/system
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceiling mounted, transportable


Explanation:
I find this slightly awkward, but it carries the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: overhead-mounted, transportable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:15:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: overhead-mounted, displaceable

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overhead traversing


Explanation:
would describe the location and the movement

traversing = verfahren

Ernst En-De

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, bin nur vorhin nicht drauf gekommen.
2 hrs
  -> mir geht's oft ganz gleich ..... vielleicht sogar noch oefter ;-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floor-rail [ceiling-rail] mounted mobile handling device/system


Explanation:
for "deckenverfahrbares Handhabungsgerät"

I could imagine that there must be some rail system in place in order to enable mobility of the device/system.

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874