KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

aufgrund funktionsbedingter m2-Richtwerte

English translation: my take


04:51 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: aufgrund funktionsbedingter m2-Richtwerte
From a brochure for a Swiss corporate moving company in a list of their space and layout planning services:
-CAD-gestuetzte Flaechenzuteilung aufgrund funktionsbedingter m2-Richtwerte (Benchmarking)
Marta Swymelar-Vanech
United States
English translation:my take
Explanation:
CAD-supported space allocation for reasons of function-based benchmarking in terms of cubic metres
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone! I ended up substituting best practices and leaving (benchmarking) in parens.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1my takegangels
3 +1function-based m2 standard values
EdithK
3..based on functional limited values expressed in m2..Anca Nitu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
function-based m2 standard values


Explanation:
could also be

guide values
recommended values

m2 = square metres

It means that areas e.g. in buildings are allocated according to what they are to be used for later on, and that on an m2 basis.

Hope this makes sense.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: function-based recommended floor area (in sqm)
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my take


Explanation:
CAD-supported space allocation for reasons of function-based benchmarking in terms of cubic metres

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone! I ended up substituting best practices and leaving (benchmarking) in parens.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: in terms of square meters
5 hrs

1 day25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..based on functional limited values expressed in m2..


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian