Kassettenhubwagen

English translation: modular hoister or loader

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fahrzeuge
German term or phrase: Kassettenhubwagen
Kassettenhubwagen. Es handelt sich um vierachsige Tieflader. Jede Achse kann separat angelenkt werden.
Zeus
English translation:modular hoister or loader
Explanation:
Literal translation. We translate Hubwagen as loader or hoister. It is the "Kasseten" that throws me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 13:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found \"rotary loader\" on the Internet and it also uses \"modular loader.\"
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Es hat sich herausgestellt, dass es sich um eine Art Haltevorrichtung (retaining grid) handelt. Vielen Dank für die Vorschläge.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1modular hoister or loader
Dr. Fred Thomson
4modular elevating truck platform
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modular hoister or loader


Explanation:
Literal translation. We translate Hubwagen as loader or hoister. It is the "Kasseten" that throws me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 13:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found \"rotary loader\" on the Internet and it also uses \"modular loader.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Es hat sich herausgestellt, dass es sich um eine Art Haltevorrichtung (retaining grid) handelt. Vielen Dank für die Vorschläge.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: how about modular cassette loader. Some pictures on google look like forkliffts
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modular elevating truck platform


Explanation:
made a google search
go to the following links and click translate this page:
http://www.hubwagen.org/

http://www.gruse.com/de/prod/hubwagen.php3

http://www.gruse.com/de/spez/spe2.php

still not sure about the modular but I didn't find a better word yet
hope it helps



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116