brennt nicht in eigener Flamme

English translation: will not sustain combustion

German term or phrase:brennt nicht in eigener Flamme
English translation:will not sustain combustion
Entered by: Edward L. Crosby III

13:35 Jan 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: brennt nicht in eigener Flamme
Es geht um PVC-Lichtplatten für die Bedachung. Man hat es mir so erklärt, dass dieses Material zwar brennt, wenn man eine Flamme daran hält, wenn man diese Flamme jedoch entfernt, brennt es nicht mit eigener Flamme weiter. Kann man das mit „selbstverlöschend“, also mit „self-extinguishing“ übersetzen, oder gibt es dafür eine entsprechende Kategorie und somit auch Bezeichnung im Englischen?
Rohwer
will not sustain combustion
Explanation:
"Many styrene products are also classified as Class 1 foam and will not sustain combustion, but melt at a very low temperature."

(www.kcpanels.com/TB012.htm)

Approx. 500 Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another hit, with reference to PVC:

\"This shows that PVC-U will not sustain combustion in
air at room temperature and is better than wood...\"

(www.tangram.co.uk/TI-PVC-U_Windows_in_Fires.html}
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the flame is not self-sustaining; or self-propagating
foehnerk
4 +1will not sustain combustion
Edward L. Crosby III
5does not continue to burn on its own
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
does not continue to burn on its own


Explanation:
This carries the idea and is a standard phrase in AE.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the flame is not self-sustaining; or self-propagating


Explanation:
I believe this would fit as well.

foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
4 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
8 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: self-sustaining sounds good
1 hr

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Doris Marka
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will not sustain combustion


Explanation:
"Many styrene products are also classified as Class 1 foam and will not sustain combustion, but melt at a very low temperature."

(www.kcpanels.com/TB012.htm)

Approx. 500 Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another hit, with reference to PVC:

\"This shows that PVC-U will not sustain combustion in
air at room temperature and is better than wood...\"

(www.tangram.co.uk/TI-PVC-U_Windows_in_Fires.html}

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
3 hrs