vorschreibbar

English translation: cannot be imposed

German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Formats and data storage
German term or phrase: vorschreibbar
Die gewählten Formate hängen sehr stark von den jeweiligen Verfassern ab und sind meisst nicht vorschreibbar.

Any suggestions for 'vorschreibbar'? Thanks !!!
Bhupali Gupte
English translation:cannot be imposed
Explanation:
set down, assigned, provided, stipulated, specified are other options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 06:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, optional, not required, if you approach it from the other end.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Yngve!!! And everyone else too :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cannot be imposed
Yngve Roennike
3 +1are (generally) freely definable
Cilian O'Tuama
4and cannot be dictated
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and cannot be dictated


Explanation:
or:
we cannot tell the authors what format to use

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cannot be imposed


Explanation:
set down, assigned, provided, stipulated, specified are other options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 06:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, optional, not required, if you approach it from the other end.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Yngve!!! And everyone else too :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are (generally) freely definable


Explanation:
for 'nicht vorschreibbar'


or maybe 'author-definable' (depending on what you are using for Verfasser)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. can be defined as the author deems appropriate

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: or, can be chosen anyway you want, if your interpretation is correct.
3 hrs
  -> thanks, but 'anyway you want' maybe a bit too colloquial