KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

rückschreiben

English translation: copy/ read


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rückschreiben
English translation:copy/ read
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

08:52 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: rückschreiben
An Excel table so very little context again - sorry! This passage is a list of stages involved in checking the weight of goods manufactured. SAP-based.

'Matrix starten - Ergebnisse in Fertigungsauftrag rückschreiben'

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
read
Explanation:
Because we are talking here about data which has to be read from a "result-table" and put into the "order-table "...generally spoken
Normally the result in an Excel sheet is given in specified cells, and the entry in these cells is "copied" or read into the corresponding cells of the order...
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2read
Doris Marka
4enter/insert results in...
Endre Both
4record
gangels
3save
lisa23
3regeneration/regenerate
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
save


Explanation:
I think that what's meant here .. save results in production order ...

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 652

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter/insert results in...


Explanation:
I understand this as saying that the results of some sort of calculation are to be inserted into the "Fertigungsauftrag".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 09:16:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This doesn\'t necessarily mean the data is saved - saving may be an additional step.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
read


Explanation:
Because we are talking here about data which has to be read from a "result-table" and put into the "order-table "...generally spoken
Normally the result in an Excel sheet is given in specified cells, and the entry in these cells is "copied" or read into the corresponding cells of the order...

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Good option.
9 mins

agree  John Jory: IMO 'copied' is better
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regeneration/regenerate


Explanation:
according to Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record


Explanation:
or re-record

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508