KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schraubringe

English translation: screw ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schraubring
English translation:screw ring
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:06 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schraubringe
It's part of a baby bottle. There is a cap (Deckel) and, according to the other parts of the text, there is at least one screw (Schraube).

I suspect the Schraubringe looks something like a washer but is probably made of rubber or something similar since it's for a baby bottle. I just don't know what we would call it in English.

Many thanks for your help,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
screw ring
Explanation:
is what I used to call it... for Avent baby bottles. I'll find you a reference in a mo.

But screw-on ring is also a possiblity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 11:23:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some google finds:

…the same Avent container used for freezing, heating and feeding. Includes: 1 each of breastpump adapter, 1 silicone ring, 1 dome cap, 1 screw ring, 1 sealing ...
www.babyestore.com/html/aventfeedingacc.html

hear a snap or click when it has been pulled into the screw ring. ...
www.aventamerica.com/learningcenter/ learning_faq-bottle.asp

All decorated bottles... a high quality teat, colourful screw ring, disc and ...
www.bbsoft.co.yu/babyjoy/fla-e.htm - 11k

always heat tap water to a boil before using it in your baby\'s formula ... upside down on each bottle, and cover it with a cap and screw- on ring. ...
www.umext.maine.edu/onlinepubs/PDFpubs/4061.pdf

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks Nicole,

That's exactly what I was looking for.

Joanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5threaded sealing ring
Anca Nitu
4 +1screw ring
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screw ring


Explanation:
is what I used to call it... for Avent baby bottles. I'll find you a reference in a mo.

But screw-on ring is also a possiblity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 11:23:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some google finds:

…the same Avent container used for freezing, heating and feeding. Includes: 1 each of breastpump adapter, 1 silicone ring, 1 dome cap, 1 screw ring, 1 sealing ...
www.babyestore.com/html/aventfeedingacc.html

hear a snap or click when it has been pulled into the screw ring. ...
www.aventamerica.com/learningcenter/ learning_faq-bottle.asp

All decorated bottles... a high quality teat, colourful screw ring, disc and ...
www.bbsoft.co.yu/babyjoy/fla-e.htm - 11k

always heat tap water to a boil before using it in your baby\'s formula ... upside down on each bottle, and cover it with a cap and screw- on ring. ...
www.umext.maine.edu/onlinepubs/PDFpubs/4061.pdf

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thanks Nicole,

That's exactly what I was looking for.

Joanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "screw-on ring" confirmed by: http://www.caprinesupply.com/shop/kid_raising2.html
7 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
threaded sealing ring


Explanation:
it looks very much like a washer( big one)and it connects the rubber thingy to the baby bottle

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116