KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Geländetiefe

English translation: depth


12:07 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Seaport containers
German term or phrase: Geländetiefe
Das bedeutet, bei gleicher Anzahl Kaikrane und gleichem Durchsatz pro Kaikran (max. ca. 160.000 TEU/ a), eine fast Verdopplung der Fahrzeugdichte beim Horizontaltransport sowie eine entsprechende Verdichtung des Containerlagers, gleiche Geländetiefe vorausgesetzt.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:depth
Explanation:
...as I understand it.
Link describes it well in German
Selected response from:

HansZimmer
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2depth
HansZimmer
4level ground / terrain at the same level
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depth


Explanation:
...as I understand it.
Link describes it well in German


    www.friesland.de/aktuelles/ Monatsbericht_BAW_JadeWeserPort.pdf
HansZimmer
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reinhold: hier ist die Tiefenausdehnung gemeint
3 hrs

agree  MM97: seems to be that easy :)
35 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level ground / terrain at the same level


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116