KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Die Trennung muss bis auf den Rohbeton erfolgen...

English translation: I understand it to mean ...


13:54 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / movement joint profile
German term or phrase: Die Trennung muss bis auf den Rohbeton erfolgen...
Schwundfugenprofile aus Edelstahl massiv für Platten-, Fliesen- und Estrichflächen

Einsatzbereich
Supermärkte, Flughäfen, Lagerhallen und Einkaufs-
zentren.

Belastbarkeit
PKW, LKW, Handhubwagen, Gabelstapler.

Material
Massive zweiteilige Edelstahlkonstruktion (Werkstoff 1.4301) mit gelochten Befestigungswinkeln und geschlossenzelliger Neoprene-Kautschukeinlage.

Einbauempfehlung
Zwischen den beiden Edelstahlwinkeln kann eine 5 mm breite Fugenfüllplatte eingebracht werden. *Die Trennung muss jedoch bis auf den Rohbeton, bzw. Trittschalldämmung (impact-sound insulation) erfolgen. Es wird dann eine zusätzliche Schallunterbrechung (noise interruption) erreicht.*

*?*
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:I understand it to mean ...
Explanation:
... that the 5 mm gap (for the filler panel or whatever it's called) has to extend all the way down to the base concrete or insulation.

Not sure how to phrase it though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... This further improves the [noise interruption] properties of the floor covering.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I'd say
gangels
4I'd say
gangels
4The isolation must have contact with the untreated concrete surface ...
Reinhold
2 +1I understand it to mean ...
TonyTK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I understand it to mean ...


Explanation:
... that the 5 mm gap (for the filler panel or whatever it's called) has to extend all the way down to the base concrete or insulation.

Not sure how to phrase it though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... This further improves the [noise interruption] properties of the floor covering.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: filler panel must extend all the way to the concrete surface or the sound proof insulation
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The isolation must have contact with the untreated concrete surface ...


Explanation:
In order to obtain the desired noise interruption, the joint profile must have contact with the concrete surface.
I hope this answer will meet your expectation!
Reinhold

Reinhold
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
The separation, however, must be maintained through to the raw concrete [layer]

or 'must be continuous all the way to the raw concrete'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
The separation, however, must be maintained through to the raw concrete [layer]

or 'must be continuous all the way to the raw concrete'

For separation, 'spacing' would also be Ok, since it's a common word in construction

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508