KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anstriche

English translation: points


08:13 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Anstriche
In der Spezifikation steht aber wenige Anstriche darunter die Forderung nach Einhaltung von 5g.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:points
Explanation:
however, in a few points later on in the specifications, there is a requirement that 5g must be observed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 09:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

however, a few points further on in the specifications, .....
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4points
Gillian Scheibelein
2 +2another interpretation is
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
points


Explanation:
however, in a few points later on in the specifications, there is a requirement that 5g must be observed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 09:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

however, a few points further on in the specifications, .....

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: slightly more loosely "a few lines further down"
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: except that I'd use "items"
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
2 hrs

agree  Reinhold: with Steffen ("items") - it is used in text layout
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
another interpretation is


Explanation:
However, a few items lower in the specification there is a demand that 5g be used (applied/added/adhered to).


Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
1 day 14 hrs