KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mikroschichtoptik

English translation: optical microcoating


05:29 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Optics
German term or phrase: Mikroschichtoptik
Has to do with the field of optics

MTIA

Al Wier
Allan Wier
United States
English translation:optical microcoating
Explanation:
these are very thin coatings on lenses to manipulate the optical properties

see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 06:55:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be

microcoated optical product

If they are refering to the product as a whole rather than the coating. This should be apparent from the rest of the text.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for "shedding some light" on this phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4optical microcoating
Gillian Scheibelein
3micro lens coating
Doris Marka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
micro lens coating


Explanation:
...because it has to do with lens coating.
coating = Beschichtung


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 08:54:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"optical coating\" referring to different techniques; please look at my link indicated above.


    Reference: http://www.mso-jena.de/en_index.htm
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optical microcoating


Explanation:
these are very thin coatings on lenses to manipulate the optical properties

see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 06:55:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be

microcoated optical product

If they are refering to the product as a whole rather than the coating. This should be apparent from the rest of the text.


    Reference: http://www.mso-jena.de/en_index.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thank you very much for "shedding some light" on this phrase.