KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sonnenabbildung

English translation: solar image

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonnenabbildung
English translation:solar image
Entered by: Gillian Scheibelein

05:33 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Optics
German term or phrase: Sonnenabbildung
Direkte Sonnenabbildung

has to do with the field of optics

MTIA

Al Wier
Allan Wier
United States
solar image
Explanation:
if this is for an eclipse viewer, for instance.

see the ref. (English + German text)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1solar image
Gillian Scheibelein
3solar mapping
Doris Marka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solar mapping


Explanation:
...as it sounds to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 07:13:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

common expression for eclipse viewers but also sunglasses...


    Reference: http://www.drao-ofr.hia-iha.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/science/research/...
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solar image


Explanation:
if this is for an eclipse viewer, for instance.

see the ref. (English + German text)


    Reference: http://www.konsument.at/seiten/p686.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doris Marka: also found that link but didn't see the english expression...
15 mins
  -> its not the expression, but the meaning (IMHO). The quality of the sun's image through the coated lens

agree  gangels
8 hrs