KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

dies ist eine kunst fuer sich

English translation: this is an art in itself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dies ist eine Kunst für sich
English translation:this is an art in itself
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:57 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: dies ist eine kunst fuer sich
Dies ist eine Kunst fuer sich: Wie reduziert man ein 3D-Spektrum (eine Matrix) in einen Vektor, der moeglicjst viele relevant Informationen enthaelt?
Andou
This is an art in itself:
Explanation:
/..
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Danke schoen!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9This is an art in itself:
Hermann
4 +1this is an art in itself
Gillian Scheibelein
3easier said than done:
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
This is an art in itself:


Explanation:
/..

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Danke schoen!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: faster than the speed of light (-:
0 min

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: .....to be so fast!
1 min

agree  William Kratzer Jr.
1 min

agree  Rebekka Groß: your ISP obviously delivers faster than mine
2 mins
  -> not all the time - it has its moments

agree  Louise Mawbey
2 mins
  -> thanks all

agree  HansZimmer
5 mins

agree  Sueg
12 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
13 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Beatrice Alex
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is an art in itself


Explanation:
HTH

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Kratzer Jr.
0 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easier said than done:


Explanation:
an interpretation

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577