KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fahrzeugbau

English translation: automotive industry / (motor) vehicle construction / manufacturing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrzeugbau
English translation:automotive industry / (motor) vehicle construction / manufacturing
Entered by: Mary Worby

09:42 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fahrzeugbau
Industriezweig, nicht nur PKW, alle mgl. Fahrzeuge, sehr allgemein
m-svenja
Automotive Industry
Explanation:
very common
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a comment
Louise Mawbey
4 +2vehicle construction
Mary Worby
4 +1automotive
Doris Marka
4 +1Automotive Industry
Yuri Dubrov
4 +1motor vehicle manufacturing
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motor vehicle manufacturing


Explanation:
on the assumption that the vehicles all have engines of one sort or another.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 10:09:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, \"vehicle manufacturing\" should work.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or construction
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automotive


Explanation:
"automotive" wird allgemein für "Fahrezeug-" verwendet
Bau would be something like "manufacturing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 09:50:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fahrzeug\"..of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 09:55:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply \"automotive industry...\"

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: yes, automotive industry (my husband works in this industry)
8 mins
  -> Thanks ! (my boyfriend, as well ) :)

neutral  Edward L. Crosby III: Und Viehtransporter?
19 mins
  -> with or without engine, or what do you mean ;-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vehicle construction


Explanation:
From a glossary provided by a customer offering this as a university course.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Yes, to include vehicles which may not have engines, I suppose.
12 mins
  -> I see it more as covering those that are not 'automotive' - tractors, diggers, etc.!

agree  Beatrice Alex
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Automotive Industry


Explanation:
very common

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: covers more than just 'Bau'
5 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: ...and "Fahrzeug" covers more than just automobiles.
13 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a comment


Explanation:
As far as I am aware (and confirmed by my dictionary) 'automotive' refers to any motorised vehicle including trucks, tractors etc.. This is not to be confued with the English 'automobile' which generally refers to a car.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: You're right! So my comment to Edward's answer is sligtly inaccurate. But automotive would still only cover self-propelled vehicles, not bicycles, etc.! ;-)
4 mins

agree  Doris Marka: Thanks again!
5 mins