KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorgaben und Rahmenbedingungen

English translation: specifications/ framework conditions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorgaben und Rahmenbedingungen
English translation:specifications/ framework conditions
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

10:36 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT/Quality Management
German term or phrase: Vorgaben und Rahmenbedingungen
The whole sentence:
Projektziele ....Dies sind grundlegende Vorgaben und Rahmenbedingungen für das IT-Projekt, die mit Sorgfalt vereinbart werden müssen.

How can I differentiate between Vorgaben and Rahmenbedingungen? I have 'framework conditions' but this could apply to both, or not? Help much appreciated.
Nicole Tata
specifications/ framework conditions
Explanation:
just 1 solution
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. In the end, I went for 'specifications' rather than requirements (already used for Anforderungen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7specifications/ framework conditions
Louise Mawbey
4 +5specifications and general conditions
Edward L. Crosby III
4provisions and parameters
gangels
3 +1basic requirements and conditions
Doris Marka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
specifications/ framework conditions


Explanation:
just 1 solution

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. In the end, I went for 'specifications' rather than requirements (already used for Anforderungen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saratone: ok!!!
2 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Yes, specifications works well, or requirements / regulations / guidelines, etc.
2 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: That works.
8 mins

agree  Beatrice Alex
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
20 mins

agree  Joanne Parker: Yes, I like this. Also agree with Mary.
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic requirements and conditions


Explanation:
requirements(Vorgaben) = to do list of things which have to be implemented


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 10:53:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we\'re talking about a software which has to be implemented, as the final product. It\'s quite common in this case to define a \"to do list\" for all calculations, tables, variables,...

\"Specification\" would be a parametric definition of variables to be fulfilled (min, max values) in my opinion.

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
28 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
specifications and general conditions


Explanation:
would be one possibility.

While "Vorgaben" can in many cases be translated as "conditions", with respect to specific products/services they are often the specifications imposed by the client which must be met by the provider.

"Rahmenbedingungen" can also be translated as "boundary conditions" or, as you said, "framework conditions", however I prefer "general conditions" if I can get it to fit the context.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

agree  Kay Fisher: "general" sounds more english than "framework". Boundary conditions is a term used in simulation work and doesn't apply here.
1 hr
  -> I like "general" better, but "boundary conditions" isn't limited exclusively to math and science: My dad would always impose "boundary conditions" on the behavior of us kids. :)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elvira.

agree  William Stein
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, William.

agree  SR
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, SR.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisions and parameters


Explanation:
Those are the basic provisions and parameters governing the IT project, which need to be carefully worked out

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5527