KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Spitzkette

English translation: toothed conveyor chain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spitzkette
English translation:toothed conveyor chain
Entered by: transatgees

10:46 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Timber/wood handling
German term or phrase: Spitzkette
A type of chain to handle wood.

Verzahnte Spitzkette aus der letzten Bestellung ... ist nich spitz, sondern hat einen Radius von 2 mm.Aus diesem Grund greift das Holz nich was damit transportiert werden soll.

A prompt answer much appreciated. Thanks.
transatgees
United Kingdom
spiked conveyor chain
Explanation:
Vielleich besser geeignet fuer denTransport von Holzstämmen in einem Sägewerk handelt
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4toothed chain
Andrzej Lejman
4spiked conveyor chain
Anca Nitu
3tooth-type feed chain
Reinhold


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
toothed chain


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
14 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
33 mins

agree  John Jory: See alos www.ca.uky.edu/agc/pubs/4df/4df02pa/4df02pa.pdf
1 hr

agree  gangels
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tooth-type feed chain


Explanation:
Wenn es sich um den Vorschub (Transport) von Holzstämmen etc. in einem Sägewerk handeln sollte, würde dieser Begriff auch passen.

Reinhold
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spiked conveyor chain


Explanation:
Vielleich besser geeignet fuer denTransport von Holzstämmen in einem Sägewerk handelt

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Thank you.