KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

funktionierend und betriebsfähig

English translation: functioning and operationally ready


11:34 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT/Quality Management
German term or phrase: funktionierend und betriebsfähig
... Bereitstellung einer funktionierenden und betriebsfähigen Gesamtlösung ...

The text is talking about the development of a new IT system. Would 'operational' cover both or do I need to differentiate between funktionierend and betriebssfähig? Thanks for your help.
Nicole Tata
English translation:functioning and operationally ready
Explanation:
It is two different, although related things. It is one thing to get your software working properly, but it then has to be wrapped in control scripts, embedded into systems admin. procedures, provided with automatic archiving, and all kinds of other stuff. I sometimes used to think there was more work in making software operationally ready than in actually writing and testing it.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Yes, this is what I needed to know. Thanks again, Chris, your expert knowledge and confidence level certainly is a winning combination!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6functioning and operationally readyChris Rowson
5... of a well behaving and operational ...
Claudia Tomaschek
4[an operational] turnkey solution
William Stein
4working and ready for service/operationalAnca Nitu
3fully operational
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
functioning and operationally ready


Explanation:
It is two different, although related things. It is one thing to get your software working properly, but it then has to be wrapped in control scripts, embedded into systems admin. procedures, provided with automatic archiving, and all kinds of other stuff. I sometimes used to think there was more work in making software operationally ready than in actually writing and testing it.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Yes, this is what I needed to know. Thanks again, Chris, your expert knowledge and confidence level certainly is a winning combination!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Definitely.
8 mins

agree  Hermann: danke Chris f. die Erklaerung!
17 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: ich dachte an "fully functional an operational"
49 mins
  -> A third party company, and even the internal systems units I worked in, often cannot actually make operational: what you have to do is to deliver an operationally ready system to the production implementation team, who manage the final step.

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  gangels
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fully operational


Explanation:
deckt, denke ich beide ab :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 11:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chris liegt da wohl richtig:

\'fully functional/functioning and operational\' muesste dann schon passen :-))

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: A system can be operationally ready while still having functional errors.
6 mins
  -> thanks Chris - I take it from your above def. that it covers more

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... of a well behaving and operational ...


Explanation:
In the context of IT "funktionieren" is usually translated as "well behaving", that is it behaves without (too many) bugs.

An alternative to operational would be "working..."

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working and ready for service/operational


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[an operational] turnkey solution


Explanation:
This is a solution that's up and ready to run as soon as it's installed:

MSC.Software Delivers Total-Turnkey Solution To Boeing Running On ...
... MORE. PRESS RELEASES MSC.Software Delivers Total-Turnkey Solution To Boeing Running
On MSC.Linux Operating System. posted on Wednesday May 16 2001 @ 08:23:08 AM ...
www.msclinux.com/press/08010143.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

MSC.Software Delivers Total-Turnkey Solution To Boeing Running On ...
Press Releases. Site Search, MSC.Linux MSC.Software All MSC Sites. ... MORE.
PRESS RELEASES MSC.Software Announces Enhanced Supercomputing. ...
www.msclinux.com/press/2001March.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.msclinux.com


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734