zementiert

English translation: concrete washbasin

German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: zementiert
This is about fabric dyeing in the early 1900s.
Das heiße Wasser dazu schöpft der Färber aus einem zementierten Wasserbehälter ...

I'm not clear exactly what the implications are of zementiert so don't want to rush to translate it as cemented. Any thoughts?
Armorel Young
English translation:concrete washbasin
Explanation:
I think it's just that (as often in English) people confuse the ingredient (cement) with the product (concrete)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I was edging towards this sort of interpretation myself!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carburized
Anca Nitu
4concrete washbasin
Teresa Reinhardt
4cemented
Andrzej Lejman
3made of cement or cemented into the ground
Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made of cement or cemented into the ground


Explanation:
could be either of those two...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cemented


Explanation:
just that.
Eine Zementschicht auf Beton ist gewißermassen wasserundurchlässig.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: it's true but with dyes you need something more than cement and 1900 isn't the dark ages:)
21 mins
  -> HOT WATER, not dyes - have you read the question at all?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carburized


Explanation:

zementieren =
(ptp: zementiert)
(Stahl) to carburize, to reinforce;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 20:13:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn der Behaelter aus Stahl ist dann ist es die beste Loesung


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 20:23:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carburizing = Aufkohlen benuetzt fuer Metalle (Eisen und Stahl) um ihre Widerstandsfaehigkeit zu vergroessern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 20:37:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment to Mr. Andrzej Lejman
I have read the question

It says:
This is about

fabric dyeing

in the early 1900s.
Das heiße Wasser dazu schöpft der Färber aus einem zementierten Wasserbehälter ...
In dye factories the water usually comes into contact with the dye in some way or other ( ex. rinsing)

The sign :) announces usually a friendly argument not a lesson in reading
I\'m sorry you didn\'t like my joke abou the dark ages but to imply that I didn\'t read the question in such a manner was uncalled for.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: Wasserbehälter aus Nirostahl um 1900? Kann mir kaum vorstellen. Heute noch schafft die Verarbeitung Probleme.
9 mins
  -> siehe meine Bemerkung oben (Woerterbuch 1960)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete washbasin


Explanation:
I think it's just that (as often in English) people confuse the ingredient (cement) with the product (concrete)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290
Grading comment
Thanks, I was edging towards this sort of interpretation myself!