KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

entscheidungsrelevant

English translation: relevant decision making departments ...

21:05 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT Project Management
German term or phrase: entscheidungsrelevant
Following on from my previous question:
Dort (in the steering committee) sind dann die entscheidungsrelevanten Fach und IT-Bereiche vertreten.
I can't seem to think of an elegant yet short(ish) way of saying 'entscheidungsrelevant' in this context. Presumably, 'relevant decision makers' is not right. Any ideas gratefully received.
Nicole Tata
English translation:relevant decision making departments ...
Explanation:
First, just for the sake of it, I searched for "decision relevant", and it's quite frequently used, but only with things like information or data, not with people or departments. Anyway, I don't see, what could be wrong with relevant decision makers or relevant decision making departments; that's the meaning, anyway.

Greetings,

nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 21:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://spider.georgetowncollege.edu/ir/sacsweb/WordDocs/Sect...
\"Class officers have voting privileges within the General Assemblies, with specific student suggestions passed on to relevant decision-making departments or individuals (i.e. Information Technology Services, the Provost, etc.).\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Nikolaus' answer seemed to just have the edge but I can't quite explain why.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3relevant decision making departments ...
Elisabeth Ghysels
4decision-specific
gangels
4having a say in the decision(s)
Yngve Roennike
4involved in the decision-making
Chris Rowson
4Those ... departments relevant to the decision-making process
Edward L. Crosby III
4affected by the decision
William Stein
3relevant decision makers
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affected by the decision


Explanation:
I think the idea is that the representatives of the departments that will be affected by the decision have to be present, not the people actually making the decision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 21:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"having a stake in the decision\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relevant decision makers


Explanation:
I think your choice would work here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21852

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relevant decision making departments ...


Explanation:
First, just for the sake of it, I searched for "decision relevant", and it's quite frequently used, but only with things like information or data, not with people or departments. Anyway, I don't see, what could be wrong with relevant decision makers or relevant decision making departments; that's the meaning, anyway.

Greetings,

nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 21:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://spider.georgetowncollege.edu/ir/sacsweb/WordDocs/Sect...
\"Class officers have voting privileges within the General Assemblies, with specific student suggestions passed on to relevant decision-making departments or individuals (i.e. Information Technology Services, the Provost, etc.).\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Nikolaus' answer seemed to just have the edge but I can't quite explain why.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
5 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Yes; that works.
1 hr

agree  Hermann
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Those ... departments relevant to the decision-making process


Explanation:
are represented (in the steering comte.)

Inference: not all depts. will be involved in making decisions.

The above isn't short, but maybe shortISH.

See also www.internettg.org/newsletter/ mar99/decision_making.html:

"In order for consumers to be able to make decisions over the internet (whether purchase related or otherwise), they need to be able to easily retrieve, digest, manipulate, and utilize information relevant to the decision making process."

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involved in the decision-making


Explanation:
The steering committee has to have representatives from all divisions that are involved in making decisions about the project. Not necessarily everybody affected, it is everyone who has a say in the decisions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 01:21:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking it together with the -palette sentence, I would want to write \"... may call a steering committee which will take the decisions necessary for the project. All business and IT divisions involved will be represented.\"

Come to that, I want to write \"will call\" rather than \"may call\", but that´s maybe where the boundary with re-writing lies - I want to delete \"ggf.\" :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decision-specific


Explanation:
I'd call it

They mean 'narrowly focused' i.e. applying to specialized (specific) sectors, I think

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5519

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having a say in the decision(s)


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 04:31:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

influencing decisions, right to be heard, what have you, as synonyms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 21:11:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

seems the author is confusing Entscheidung with Beschlussfassung, just like in the previous related question where Entscheidungspallette was taken and probably intended to mean more or less a decision-making pallette, eine Palette von Entscheidungsbefugnissen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 23:57:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, looking into it a bit more, it really just means important and relevant, nothing more. Forget about decision or decision-making.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34