KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Brandschutzhelfer

English translation: fire safety officers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brandschutzhelfer
English translation:fire safety officers
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

09:45 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire prevention
German term or phrase: Brandschutzhelfer
Is this the same as fire fighters or is it something slightly different? The best I have come up with so far is "fire prevention specialists" but I am not sure if this is going overboard or not. The sentence is "Die Brandschutzhelfer des X werden eine zweieinhalbstündige Informationsveranstaltung halten."
Rebecca Holmes
United States
fire safety (staff, officer...)
Explanation:
I'd definitely go for fire safety soemthing...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you very much Klaus, Alexander and Steffen. I decided to go with Klaus' answer based on the number of agrees and Google hits (1,270). (As compared to fire prevention assistant with 55 hits.) You all helped me to realize that "Brandschutzhelfer" are not professional fire fighters but company employees trained in fire safety/prevention - something I did not know before. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fire safety (staff, officer...)
Klaus Dorn
5 +2fire prevention assistant
Alexander Schleber
4fire-fighting [fire safety] aiders
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fire safety (staff, officer...)


Explanation:
I'd definitely go for fire safety soemthing...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you very much Klaus, Alexander and Steffen. I decided to go with Klaus' answer based on the number of agrees and Google hits (1,270). (As compared to fire prevention assistant with 55 hits.) You all helped me to realize that "Brandschutzhelfer" are not professional fire fighters but company employees trained in fire safety/prevention - something I did not know before. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: maybe "fire safety volunteer"?
2 mins

agree  Kay Fisher: I'm with officer, sure I've heard that somewhere before...
2 hrs

agree  John Jory: Brandschutzhelfer übernehmen im Notfall Aufgaben der Brandbekämpfung und der Evakuierung gemäß Brandschutzordnung des Unternehmens.
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fire prevention assistant


Explanation:
Usually a person within a company that is assigned to assist in fire prevention, often including training, monitoring and guiding people to fire exits during training or actual fires.

CDF/TCFD Fire Prevention Page
... Rob Grycel is CDF/TCFD's Fire Prevention Assistant, and is responsible for various
fire prevention education duties, including school programs and other public ...
www.mlode.com/~cdftcfd/prevent.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reinhold
1 hr

agree  gangels
7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire-fighting [fire safety] aiders


Explanation:
...in analogy to "first aiders"

These are not fire fighters (i.e. members of the fire brigade) as such but trained volunteers who assist them with firefighting. Of course, they are also involved in preventive actions.

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11890