Umsetzungscontrolling

English translation: implementation control

German term or phrase:Umsetzungscontrolling
English translation:implementation control
Entered by: Chris Rowson

10:11 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT Project Management
German term or phrase: Umsetzungscontrolling
Umsetzungscontrolling der QS-Maßnahmen
This appears at the end of a list of Quality Management tasks. Here are the other items on the list:

- Evaluierung, Entwicklung und Einführung der spezifisch im Projekt anzuwendenden Methoden und Verfahren der IT-Qualitätssicherung
- Planung und Durchführung von QS-Maßnahmen im Projekt
- Erstellung, Weiterentwicklung des Projektqualitätsplans, Koordinierung und Steuerung seiner Umsetzung zusammen mit dem Projektleiter
- Beratung und Coaching aller am IT-Projekt Beteiligten in allen IT-QS Fragen

Presumably, Umsetzung deals with implementation/deployment of the new IT system. Is there an English equivalent term? How would you put it? Thanks for you help
Nicole Tata
implementation control
Explanation:
... of the quality procedures. I think this refers to the implementation of the quality system rather than the implementation of the IT system. The list has those "doing" items, then advice and coaching, and lastly this: to check that the whole quality system is being properly implemented.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Chris - you are a dark horse. I had you down as an artist and musician. You have a lot more strings to your bow, obviously!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1implementation followup
Edward L. Crosby III
4 +1implementation control
Chris Rowson
2implementation controlling
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
implementation controlling


Explanation:
an educated (?) guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implementation control


Explanation:
... of the quality procedures. I think this refers to the implementation of the quality system rather than the implementation of the IT system. The list has those "doing" items, then advice and coaching, and lastly this: to check that the whole quality system is being properly implemented.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Chris - you are a dark horse. I had you down as an artist and musician. You have a lot more strings to your bow, obviously!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implementation followup


Explanation:
to verify implementation of the QA procedures

That's what it sounds like they mean. "Controlling" has been grabbed from the English lexikon and is often bent out of its original shape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 10:37:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d like to see the \"real\" German expression. My guess is that it would be something along the lines of \"Nachprprüfung der Implementierung/Umsetzung\".

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: good point
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus.