KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

mitgelieferten INI-Dateien

English translation: the INI files supplied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mitgelieferten INI-Dateien
English translation:the INI files supplied
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

11:28 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: mitgelieferten INI-Dateien
In der Statuszeile erscheint automatisch der neue Name als aktive INI-Datei. Alle Einstellungen, die Sie ab jetzt vornehmen, werden nur in Ihrer eigenen Einstellungsdatei gespeichert. Und zwar solange, wie diese in der Fusszeile ausgewaehlt ist.
Sie sehen, dass Sie auf diese Weise von den mitgelieferten INI-Dateien beliebig viele Abwandlungen erstellen und jederzeit zwischen den verschiedenen INI-Dateien hin- und herschalten koennen.
Andou
the INI files supplied
Explanation:
you can leave out the 'mit' part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 11:29:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provided would also fit
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the INI files suppliedLouise Mawbey
5 +2default ini file
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the INI files supplied


Explanation:
you can leave out the 'mit' part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 11:29:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provided would also fit

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Danke schoen!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
14 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: or included
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
default ini file


Explanation:
This is the ini file "by default", i.e. the one that is supplied by the manufacturer and that can be modified by the user for his own purposes.

The ISETLW.INI file
... A default ini file is included with ISETLW 2.0. ... Initiallly turn off calculation timing; Create default buttons (see above);
isetlw.muc.edu/isetlw/ini.htm - 5k

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
10 hrs