KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rückfalllösung

English translation: fallback solution/method


13:58 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Rückfalllösung
"Alternatives Adressierverfahren: Als Rückfalllösung wird di Schwerpunktsbildung verfolgt, die mit einer Division von signalen verbunden ist. Damit ist sie rechen-intensiv. Weil an der Schwerpunktsbildung alle Signale beteiligt sind, kann die Division nicht durch Tabellierung von Quotientedn ersetzt werden."

Thanks very much!
Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:fallback solution/method
Explanation:
I think it's a commonly used technical term.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fallback solution/method
Endre Both
4alternative or alternate solution
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fallback solution/method


Explanation:
I think it's a commonly used technical term.


    Reference: http://techupdate.zdnet.com/techupdate/stories/main/0,14179,...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=113206&keyword=fallback
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: You are right, it is, and it fits in this context.
4 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
50 mins

agree  jccantrell: might also try "fallback approach"
1 hr

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Kay Fisher
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternative or alternate solution


Explanation:
Seems reasonable

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861