KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sensibel (in this context)

English translation: perceptible ( in the context of perceptible heat as distinct from latent heat)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sensibel
English translation:perceptible ( in the context of perceptible heat as distinct from latent heat)
Entered by: transatgees

20:31 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / heat measurement
German term or phrase: sensibel (in this context)
In a data sheet on an industrial dish-washer.

The section is on heat emissions from the washer. Thre are three sub-sections of thos: latent (I'm OK on this), Total (ditto) and then sensibel. It it's any help, the latent value is twice that of the "sensibel"
transatgees
United Kingdom
Could it mean
Explanation:
something like fühlbar? Noticeable, perceptible, etc.??

We're talking about heat emissions from a dishwasher. I don't see where delicate fits in here.
I wonder if they're talking about the insulating properties of the dishwasher and how much heat escapes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 13:07:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, how hot the kitchen gets when it\'s running
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Percetible is the word! PLenty of google hits for perceptible heat with the right context.
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7delicate
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +3Could it mean
Trudy Peters
4sensitive
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensitive


Explanation:
I would use sensitive. That's a frequent function on washing machines, for "sensitive wash", so I assume it will be similar here.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2344

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
delicate


Explanation:
Our wash machine has a delicate cycle which I equate with your "sensibel."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 mins

agree  xxxlone
19 mins

agree  Anca Nitu: delicate wash option
46 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thanks to you Jerrie and to all of the above.

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  analisa
5 hrs

neutral  Sueg: Agree with Johanna's comment below, delicate is for clothing,not for dishes
10 hrs

neutral  John Jory: sensible heat is heat than can be sensed (gefühlt)
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Could it mean


Explanation:
something like fühlbar? Noticeable, perceptible, etc.??

We're talking about heat emissions from a dishwasher. I don't see where delicate fits in here.
I wonder if they're talking about the insulating properties of the dishwasher and how much heat escapes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 13:07:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, how hot the kitchen gets when it\'s running

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Percetible is the word! PLenty of google hits for perceptible heat with the right context.
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: fully agree. Delicate cycles are for laundry, not dishes. these would be called eco, energy saving etc.
5 hrs

agree  John Jory: gebundene, gesamte und fühlbare Wärme
9 hrs

agree  Mary Worby: Yes, this makes much more sense!
11 hrs