aequidistanten Wellenlaengenschritten

English translation: equidistant wavelength steps

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: aequidistanten Wellenlaengenschritten
Neben dem 3D-Spektrum mit aequidistanten Wellenlaengenschritten koennen weitere Abklingkurven an fest vorgegebenen Wellenlaegngenpositionen aufgezeichnet werden.
Yuu Andou
English translation:equidistant wavelength steps
Explanation:
At least I know there's such a thing as wavelength steps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 04:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Computing Spectrum Coordinates
In addition to printing values of sensitivity functions at arbitrary wavelength steps the program may also be used to evaluate stimulus spectra by computing color coordinates. The radiance spectrum has to be tabulated in equal wavelength steps in an input file.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Metzger!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4equidistant wavelength steps
Kim Metzger
4 +1equally spaced frequency bands
Chris Rowson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
equidistant wavelength steps


Explanation:
At least I know there's such a thing as wavelength steps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 04:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Computing Spectrum Coordinates
In addition to printing values of sensitivity functions at arbitrary wavelength steps the program may also be used to evaluate stimulus spectra by computing color coordinates. The radiance spectrum has to be tabulated in equal wavelength steps in an input file.


    Reference: http://www.arcetri.astro.it/science/spettro/file_spettro_200...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21888
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Metzger!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
12 mins
  -> Thanks for a confirmation from someone who understands this subject.

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: equally spaced wavelength intervals, perhaps
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Hermann
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equally spaced frequency bands


Explanation:
In speaking of spectrum analysis in English, we more often talk of frequencies and frequency bands or frequency domains then of wavelengths.

We also do not focus on the boundaries between them, but on the centre points. This is because a spectrum analyser will in the end always analyse and represent the energy at the centre frequency. The boundary points are not precisely covered. They are also not precisely defined: when we define the frequency bands we always refer to the centre frequencies, e.g. 1kHz, 2kHz, 4 kHz etc.

Thus I think the English phrase that is appropriate here is "equally spaced frequency bands". The "vorgegebenen Wellenlängenpositionen" are then "fixed frequencies" or "specified frequencies".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 01:40:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can´t comment on IR spectroscopy, but for musical acoustics, at least, it is frequency that is to be used.

Trying to get a more general view, I googled on \"spectrum analysis\" + wavelength and \"spectrum analysis\" + frequency. There were about 6 times as many hits for frequency as for wavelength.

Google hits for \"spectrum analysis\" + \"wavelength steps\" = 3
Google hits for \"spectrum analysis\" + \"frequency bands\" = 856

These results do not of course prove anything - Google results depend on queries submitted, and can be very misleading. However, it does it least appear to indicate that what I know from professional experience in music also has broader application.


    Reference: http://shop.eecs.ku.edu/Link_Files/spectralanalysis.pdf
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: again, wavelengths are inversely proportional to frequencies. If this is IR spectroscopy, in particular, the wavelengths are discussed (cm-1) and not frequencies (Hz)
52 mins
  -> My experience of spectral analysis is in connection with acoustics for musical purposes. We do speak of wavelengths in this field, but spectrum analysers used have frequency bands labelled with the centre frequency.

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes, Gillian, but cm^-1 is not a unit of wavelength, but wavenumber which is closely related to frequency. But here it is wavelegth that is to be used.
13 hrs