KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schleifölemulsion

English translation: grinding oil emulsion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleifölemulsion
English translation:grinding oil emulsion
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

19:09 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schleifölemulsion
...
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
grinding oil emulsion
Explanation:
Not sure about emulsion though.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3grinding oil emulsion
Kim Metzger
3honing oil emulsion
Teresa Reinhardt
3grinding oil
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grinding oil emulsion


Explanation:
Not sure about emulsion though.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21848

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: is understood without emulsion - or 'grinding liquid'
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: oil-based grinding emulsion as opposed to water-based
12 hrs

agree  Kay Fisher: I like Gillian's version the best. This is the way I've heard it several times.
13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grinding oil


Explanation:
I think it's a thick oil ( emulsion is included)
used in honing

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
honing oil emulsion


Explanation:
Given zero context, I'd include the "emulsion" part since this might also be about an emulsion of oil and something else (e.g., water), esp. if the context is environmental issues.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290