KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zahnspangendrähte

English translation: (orthodontic) brace wire

22:27 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Steel / Dental
German term or phrase: Zahnspangendrähte
Brace wire??

Talking about the potential uses of a new steel.

Anwendungen. Dentaltechnik: Zahnspangendrähte, Brackletts,
Kronenstifte
Medizintechnik: Knochenbefestigungen,
Protetik, Kathederdrähte, Pinzetten
Kay Fisher
English translation:(orthodontic) brace wire
Explanation:
seems to be the right term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 23:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a couple of examples:

The splinting device consists of an orthodontic brace wire attached to the affected tooth and adjacent teeth with resin adhesive for a one to two-week period. ...
www.1stpediatricdentist.com/artman/ publish/article_57.shtml

... the course of treatment in order to allow the teeth to move along the brace wire. ...
www.orthopractice.com/bracetype.htm

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks, most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6(orthodontic) brace wire
Nicole Tata
4hypothesis
Anca Nitu
4orthodontic wires
Manfred Mondt


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(orthodontic) brace wire


Explanation:
seems to be the right term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 23:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a couple of examples:

The splinting device consists of an orthodontic brace wire attached to the affected tooth and adjacent teeth with resin adhesive for a one to two-week period. ...
www.1stpediatricdentist.com/artman/ publish/article_57.shtml

... the course of treatment in order to allow the teeth to move along the brace wire. ...
www.orthopractice.com/bracetype.htm

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thanks, most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: I remember ...
7 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: ouch
2 hrs

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
6 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
7 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: remember "railroad tracks!"
9 hrs

agree  Reinhold
11 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orthodontic wires


Explanation:
Fuer den Laien auch denture wires. Bin zwar kein Zahnarzt und gehe ungern dorthin, aber schau dir mal die folgende Webseite an, da findest di alles was das Herz begehrt in Sachen Zahntechnik.
http://atdental.com/dentistry/index2.html


    Reference: http://atdental.com/dentistry/index2.html
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypothesis


Explanation:
Zahnspangen = braces (widely used term in North america were people are obsessed with teeth)
if it's extended to prosthetics

orthopaedic strap material
or orthopaedic wiring material

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116