KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Brackletts

English translation: brackets

22:28 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Brackletts
no idea about this one :(

Talking about the potential uses of a new steel.

Anwendungen. Dentaltechnik: Zahnspangendrähte, Brackletts,
Kronenstifte
Medizintechnik: Knochenbefestigungen,
Protetik, Kathederdrähte, Pinzetten
Kay Fisher
English translation:brackets
Explanation:
I would think. Brackletts gets no googles.
Check out this online catalog:
... Thompson Orthodontics is an orthodontic distributor serving the dental and orthodontic
fields. We sell all types of brackets, bands, buccal tubes, wires ...
Description: Distributor in Prospect, KY. Site features online catalog.
Category: Business > Healthcare > ... > Dentistry > Orthodontics
www.thompsonorthodontics.com/
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Trudy, and also to Reinhold for the correct German terminology!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4brackets
Trudy Peters
3 +1brackletts (brackets)
Johannes Gleim
4Wuerde ich so lassen wie es ist "Brackletts"
Anca Nitu
2bracklets
Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brackletts (brackets)


Explanation:
Why not "brackletts". It sounds very English. It may be derived from "brackets" which are used to fix the teeth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 21:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bracklets as suggested by Uschi Walke

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: maybe one 't' only.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for the hint

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brackets


Explanation:
I would think. Brackletts gets no googles.
Check out this online catalog:
... Thompson Orthodontics is an orthodontic distributor serving the dental and orthodontic
fields. We sell all types of brackets, bands, buccal tubes, wires ...
Description: Distributor in Prospect, KY. Site features online catalog.
Category: Business > Healthcare > ... > Dentistry > Orthodontics
www.thompsonorthodontics.com/



    Reference: http://www.thompsonorthodontics.com
Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks Trudy, and also to Reinhold for the correct German terminology!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: I've never heard of "brackletts". It sound English, but perhaps it is not English, but any other language
31 mins

agree  Merry Foxworth: yes, orthodontic brackets, the metal things cemented to the teeth to hold the wires.
2 hrs

agree  Reinhold: Typischer Fall von "Verdeutschung". Begriff gehört - falsch geschrieben. Dieses Ding nennt ein guter Zahnarzt "Prothesenklammer", und der entsprechende englische Begriff ist "bracket", meine ich.
11 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wuerde ich so lassen wie es ist "Brackletts"


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bracklets


Explanation:
as already suggested.

I found one English site which doesn't shed much light. Or does it?

'my braces doesn't hurt ... ... the transparant bracklets make me teeth look like they are big.'

I've seen kids with gaily decorated braces. So, there could be the connection between braces and bracelets.
Sorry, I cant prove this theory!


HTH


    Reference: http://www.iwantofly.blogspot.com/2002_04_01_iwantofly_archi...
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492