KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Protetik

English translation: prosthetic devices/appliances

22:37 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Protetik
OK, last one:

Is this just a bad typo for prosthetic/prothesen?

Dentaltechnik: Zahnspangendrähte, Brackletts,
Kronenstifte
Medizintechnik: Knochenbefestigungen,
Protetik, Kathederdrähte, Pinzetten
Kay Fisher
English translation:prosthetic devices/appliances
Explanation:
Although "prosthetics" might be possible, my suggestions are clearer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 22:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a lot of Google hits for prosthetics, too, though:
oandp.com - The Global Resource for Orthotics & Prosthetics ...
... JPO, JACPOC), e-mail discussions (OANDP-L), current news and events, free online
classifieds, amputee resources, orthotic and prosthetics facility listings ...
Description: Prosthetic and orthotic patient care and product information readily accessible for amputees, orthotists,...
Category: Health > Medicine > Surgery > Orthopedics > Orthotics
www.oandp.com/ - 45k - Jan. 21, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ISPO Home Page
INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR PROSTHETICS AND ORTHOTICS. We are moving our website
to a new server! The new address for visiting us will be: http://www.ispo.ws. ...
www.i-s-p-o.org/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Journal of Prosthetics & Orthotics Online Library - American ...
The JPO Online Library contains all issues of the Journal of Prosthetics and Orthotics
dating back to its inception in 1989, in a fully searchable format. ...
www.oandp.org/jpo/
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks also to Johannes for confirming the suspected typo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prosthetic devices/appliances
William Stein
2prosthodontics
Merry Foxworth


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prosthetic devices/appliances


Explanation:
Although "prosthetics" might be possible, my suggestions are clearer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 22:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a lot of Google hits for prosthetics, too, though:
oandp.com - The Global Resource for Orthotics & Prosthetics ...
... JPO, JACPOC), e-mail discussions (OANDP-L), current news and events, free online
classifieds, amputee resources, orthotic and prosthetics facility listings ...
Description: Prosthetic and orthotic patient care and product information readily accessible for amputees, orthotists,...
Category: Health > Medicine > Surgery > Orthopedics > Orthotics
www.oandp.com/ - 45k - Jan. 21, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ISPO Home Page
INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR PROSTHETICS AND ORTHOTICS. We are moving our website
to a new server! The new address for visiting us will be: http://www.ispo.ws. ...
www.i-s-p-o.org/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Journal of Prosthetics & Orthotics Online Library - American ...
The JPO Online Library contains all issues of the Journal of Prosthetics and Orthotics
dating back to its inception in 1989, in a fully searchable format. ...
www.oandp.org/jpo/


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks also to Johannes for confirming the suspected typo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: In German it would be spelled "Prothetik"
2 mins

agree  danilingua: ja, hatte einen Text betreffend "Prothesen" und "Prothetik"
25 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prosthodontics


Explanation:
??
your other questions were about dentistry - is this also?
Prosthodontics is the dental specialty concerned with artificial teeth and implants.

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 315