KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Werkzeugkaemme

English translation: (comb-shaped?) tool rack

06:41 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / CNC machining
German term or phrase: Werkzeugkaemme
Horizontales Bearbeitungszentrum (die Werkzeugkämme sind eine kammförmige Halterung für die Werkzeug im Regalmagazinmagazin)

Mit Hilfe eines 2-Achs-Laders werden die in den Werkzeugkämmen abgelegten Werkzeuge mit einem Greifer erfasst und zum Bereitstellungsplatz transportiert.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:(comb-shaped?) tool rack
Explanation:
though I couldn't find reference to comb-shaped rack on the web, we are definately talking about a tool rack. A tool holder is used to hold the tool in the CNC machine and not for tool storage.

see reference 1 for "Rack" and ref 2 for "tool holders" (being stored in a tool rack!).
Selected response from:

Kay Fisher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(comb-shaped?) tool rack
Kay Fisher
4pronged tool holder
Gillian Scheibelein
4tool holders
Alexander Schleber
3notched / serrated inserts or strips
John Jory


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tool holders


Explanation:
I think this is the best workaround.
"tool combs" or "tool forks" somehow does not sound entirely right and delivers no relevant hits on Google.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kay Fisher: see my suggestion below
46 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pronged tool holder


Explanation:
or maybe even multipronged tool holder

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kay Fisher: see my suggestion below
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(comb-shaped?) tool rack


Explanation:
though I couldn't find reference to comb-shaped rack on the web, we are definately talking about a tool rack. A tool holder is used to hold the tool in the CNC machine and not for tool storage.

see reference 1 for "Rack" and ref 2 for "tool holders" (being stored in a tool rack!).


    Reference: http://www.storloc.com/productdisplay1.php
    Reference: http://www.huot.com/17bottom.html
Kay Fisher
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes "tool rack" is better than holder. Holder could be confusing with an individual tool fastening device.
49 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notched / serrated inserts or strips


Explanation:
The way I read it, the Werkzeugkämme are notched or serrated strips/inserts that are fitted in the compartments of a tool magazine, presumably to prevent the tool rolling around.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390