Motor-Start-Überbrückung

English translation: engine start bypass to motor start jumper

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Motor-Start-Überbrückung
Digitalsystem/Elektronik
Fahrzeuge
Motor-Start-Überbrückung betätigen
Zeus
English translation:engine start bypass to motor start jumper
Explanation:
Really depends on you context. Your options are:
Motor: engine if it's the power plant that propels the car or motor if it's something electrical, say power windows.
Start - start
Überbrückung: can mean to disable something (bypass) or to connect something using a jumper (jumper). In both cases it's a temporary action.

One of the 4 permutations will be the right one.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for this collective rescue! I have a much better idea now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3engine start bypass to motor start jumper
Klaus Herrmann
4jump-start
Anne Humphreys


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jump-start


Explanation:
The process of starting one car's engine with electricity from another car, usually because the battery in the first has gone flat. Perhaps there's a more technical term but jump-starting is what kind people with jump-leads have done for me at various road-sides..


    experience
Anne Humphreys
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: can't be jump-start because of "betätigen" - it would have to be something like vornehmen, herstellen. Betätigen means it's already in place and just needs to be put to use.
16 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engine start bypass to motor start jumper


Explanation:
Really depends on you context. Your options are:
Motor: engine if it's the power plant that propels the car or motor if it's something electrical, say power windows.
Start - start
Überbrückung: can mean to disable something (bypass) or to connect something using a jumper (jumper). In both cases it's a temporary action.

One of the 4 permutations will be the right one.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thank you for this collective rescue! I have a much better idea now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: It's a button on the test gear that enables the engine to be started from the front (no need to get inside the car)
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
3 hrs

agree  foehnerk
3 hrs