KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anpassungen von Daten

English translation: customization


16:03 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Anpassungen von Daten
from a Softwarepflege- und Wartungsvertrag:

"Die Installation neuer Versionen der Software, die einen wesentlichen Leistungs- und Funktionszuwachs enthalten; Systemerweiterungen und individuelle Anpassungen."

Thanks. I'm more concerned here with the best wording.
Ron Stelter
English translation:customization
Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Installation of new software versions offering significantly improved performance and functionality (or significant improvement in performance and functionality); system enlargement (expansion) and individual customization.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks, Hermann.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2customization
Hermann
4adjustments, harmonization, reconciliation, integration,gangels
4 -1individual updates
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customization


Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Installation of new software versions offering significantly improved performance and functionality (or significant improvement in performance and functionality); system enlargement (expansion) and individual customization.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thanks, Hermann.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
0 min
  -> thanks muss wohl der viele Kaffee sein, der mich so auf Trab haelt :-)

agree  Elvira Stoianov: I'm too late on this one
2 mins
  -> danke

disagree  . Dienstleister: not customization but extensions and modifications!!
7 mins
  -> not sure Dienstleister - warum denn Anpassung in German?

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
32 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
individual updates


Explanation:
that's what it sounds like to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dienstleister\'s objection below is based on a confusion between upgrades (with a new version number) and updates, which are offered almost every time you get online (number Windows updates are available. Do you want to download them now?).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The general term \"updates\" includes add-ons (what D. refers to as \"extensions\") and patches, which are specific debugging programs designed to solve problems that users have reported frequently.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  . Dienstleister: definitively not, its a standard maintenance and support contract, thus its simply extensions and modifications
5 mins
  -> That's completely wrong. Microsoft constantly offers upgrades on Windows, for example, as part of the standard maintenance contract.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustments, harmonization, reconciliation, integration,


Explanation:
fitting, adaptation, modification, conformance, fitting, retrofitting of data

So many choices, so little time

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508