KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Modalitaeten

English translation: Terms (of Service); Performance


16:09 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Modalitaeten
from a Softwarepflege- und Wartungsvertrag:

"Durchfuehrung und Modalitaeten der Serviceleistungen" [title]

Die Serviceleistungen duerfen ausschliesslich durch Service-Mitarbeiter des Lizenzgebers oder durch vom Lizenzgeber hierzu beauftragte, umfassend qualifizierte Dritte durchgefuehrt werden..."


Sagt man "modalities"?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:Terms (of Service); Performance
Explanation:
No, I won't use modalities at all.

"Modalitäten der Serviceleistungen" comes extremely close to "Leistungsbedingungen", hence my suggestion.

You could also use "Rendering of Services" instead of "Performance".

Steffen :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:21:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s contractualese, after all ;-))
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Steffen. The more I thought about your answer, the more I felt it was correct.

ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Terms (of Service); Performance
Steffen Walter
4 +1Yes, I'm afraid so
Kim Metzger
3mode of...
Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, I'm afraid so


Explanation:
Modalities is the term usually used here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21848

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
10 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mode of...


Explanation:
the way of doing something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:12:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manner in which...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Terms (of Service); Performance


Explanation:
No, I won't use modalities at all.

"Modalitäten der Serviceleistungen" comes extremely close to "Leistungsbedingungen", hence my suggestion.

You could also use "Rendering of Services" instead of "Performance".

Steffen :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:21:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s contractualese, after all ;-))

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11890
Grading comment
Thanks, Steffen. The more I thought about your answer, the more I felt it was correct.

ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: I like that...
0 min
  -> Thanks Klaus :-)

agree  Anca Nitu
11 mins
  -> Vielen Dank :-)

agree  gangels
23 mins
  -> Thanks Klaus (2) :-))

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
24 mins
  -> Danke und Grüße über'n "Teich" ;-)