KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Materialbeschaffenheit

English translation: material properties, material consistency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Materialbeschaffenheit
English translation:material properties, material consistency
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:23 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / design
German term or phrase: Materialbeschaffenheit
It has to do with assigning a consistancy to a virtual object
Ivo Marloh
material properties
Explanation:
or material quality
would be my take.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks everybody very much for your help. Sorry for getting back so late, I couldn't figure out how to 'grade' the answers earlier as I'd never asked before.

Ivo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1appearance and workmanshipAnca Nitu
4 +1material properties
EdithK
4nature of the materialgangels
3material compositionRadu Stefan
3appearanceTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material properties


Explanation:
or material quality
would be my take.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188
Grading comment
Thanks everybody very much for your help. Sorry for getting back so late, I couldn't figure out how to 'grade' the answers earlier as I'd never asked before.

Ivo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathi.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appearance and workmanship


Explanation:
other suggestions:

consistency
texture


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 17:44:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also maybe

composition

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
0 min
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nature of the material


Explanation:
I'd say in this case, or possibly 'state of the material'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appearance


Explanation:
of the material, or even surface - in this case only. Since it's a virtual object, this is all about appearances, not actual qualities, isn't it?

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

1 day 34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material composition


Explanation:
You can try also 'material structure' or 'material nature' if the first translation doesn't please you, but the first one I think it's more appropriate with assigning a consistancy to a material, substance.

I hope it will help you.
Best regards
Stefan Radu

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: "composition " was also my bet on Jan 23 and it's "consistency" :):):) no hard feelings
2 days 1 hr