Produktdichtstromfördersysteme

English translation: continuous conveyor system

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Produktdichtstromfördersysteme
It's a text about sewage sludge granulate, the sentence goes as follows:
"Nach der Kühlung wird das Klärschlammgranulat auf zwei Produktdichtstromfördersyste-me aufgegeben. Jedes System enthält zwei Sendegefäße pro Trocknerlinie (insgesamt 10 Sendegefäße)."
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:continuous conveyor system
Explanation:
Ernst proffers "continuous conveyor" for "Stromförderer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 15:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pressurized continuous conveyor system?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 15:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internet search yields lots of:
\"pneumatic conveyors\", i.e. where air is used to control dust etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 15:49:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pneumatic conveyor system\" gets over 120 google hits
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you Jonathan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dense ( thick, viscous) fluids conveyor systems
Anca Nitu
3continuous conveyor system
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuous conveyor system


Explanation:
Ernst proffers "continuous conveyor" for "Stromförderer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 15:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pressurized continuous conveyor system?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 15:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internet search yields lots of:
\"pneumatic conveyors\", i.e. where air is used to control dust etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 15:49:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pneumatic conveyor system\" gets over 120 google hits

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thank you Jonathan

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dense ( thick, viscous) fluids conveyor systems


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 15:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

thick fluids conveying systems

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116