KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Uebermittlung (in this context)

English translation: providing


18:27 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Uebermittlung (in this context)
from an appendix regarding a software service program and fees:

"Uebermittlung neuer Software Releases,
Fehlerbeseitigung"

I'm more concerned with the exact wording.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:providing
Explanation:
..of new software releases
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Kathi.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3providing
Kathi Stock
4 +2(data) transfer; distribution
Ralph Jung
4 +1provision
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
providing


Explanation:
..of new software releases

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Kathi.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
51 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision


Explanation:
Provision/transmittal of new software releases

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21848

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
45 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(data) transfer; distribution


Explanation:
"The transfer of new software releases", if you're talking about the actual process of transfering.
Use Distribution if you're talking about the ways/means of distributing your software amongst clients or testers etc.

Ralph Jung
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
2 hrs

agree  gangels
2 hrs