KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Industriemeister Metall

English translation: of what I know Industriemeister = foreman


01:14 Jan 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Industriemeister Metall
In terms of a "Betriebliche Aufgabenstellung im Rahmen der Fortbildung zum Industriemeister Metal"


Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:of what I know Industriemeister = foreman
Explanation:
could be

foreman for metal works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 01:57:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foreman for metal processing

sounds a little better
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1since there is no direct equivalent
gangels
4 +1of what I know Industriemeister = foreman
Anca Nitu
4 +1Master of metal industry
Theo Bose
4Industriemeister Metall = Master Craftsman Industrial Technology
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Master of metal industry


Explanation:
my take

Theo Bose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Sounds pretty reasonable. Germany seems to have all manner of "Meister"!
18 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of what I know Industriemeister = foreman


Explanation:
could be

foreman for metal works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 01:57:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foreman for metal processing

sounds a little better

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I think I'll have to take back my "agree" to Theo! See http://dict.leo.org/?search=Industriemeister&searchLoc=0&rel...
3 mins
  -> thank you, not 100% sure about the metal works though

neutral  Theo Bose: Ich habe menen Meister
28 mins
  -> tut mir leid ich verstehe nur Bahnhof :) Welchen Meister?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since there is no direct equivalent


Explanation:
certified master craftsman in metal working

but in real English it probably concerns a 'bachelor's degree in metallurgy'

(a master's degree would be akin to Diplomingenieur)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga: I think that comes close. A "Meister" is not an academic degree, though
893 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industriemeister Metall = Master Craftsman Industrial Technology


Explanation:
This term should be described rather than translated. The above is one way of doing it.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: My dictionary states clearly that Industriemeister = foreman, and I have discovered that LEO does the same ! I am confused Master Craftsman is something else
8 hrs