KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Betriebsmittelfertigung

English translation: Production of operating materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsmittelfertigung
English translation:Production of operating materials
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:16 Jan 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Betriebsmittelfertigung
Context: Abwicklung eines Fertigungsauftrages zur Elektrodenherstellung in der Betriebsmittelfertigung.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Production of equipment; production of operating materials
Explanation:
The way in which the word "Betriebsmittelfertigung" is constructed suggests to me that this is "equipment production" (literal translation of "Betriebsmittel" and "Fertigung"), hence "production of equipment" or "production of operating materials". (Laixcon suggests "equipment" or "operating materials" for "Betriebsmittel".)

So I think that's all it is. You could also say "equipment manufacture", depending on what you've chosen for "Elektrodenherstellung".

I would translate the whole phrase roughly as "Development of a production order for manufacturing electrodes in the production of operating materials". Something along those lines anyway. Hope it's helped.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equipment manufacturing
Anca Nitu
4 +1Production of equipment; production of operating materials
Rowan Morrell
4manufacture of consumables (see explanation!)
Edward L. Crosby III
4answer
gangels
1Production tools and/or fixturers
Theo Bose


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Production tools and/or fixturers


Explanation:
I am think

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: The way in which the word is constructed suggests to me that it's the tools that are being produced, rather than tools for production.
3 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipment manufacturing


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Something along these lines, definitely.
4 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Production of equipment; production of operating materials


Explanation:
The way in which the word "Betriebsmittelfertigung" is constructed suggests to me that this is "equipment production" (literal translation of "Betriebsmittel" and "Fertigung"), hence "production of equipment" or "production of operating materials". (Laixcon suggests "equipment" or "operating materials" for "Betriebsmittel".)

So I think that's all it is. You could also say "equipment manufacture", depending on what you've chosen for "Elektrodenherstellung".

I would translate the whole phrase roughly as "Development of a production order for manufacturing electrodes in the production of operating materials". Something along those lines anyway. Hope it's helped.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Of your two, I vote for "operating materials". These are most likely materials which are consumed (used up) as work is performed (see also my suggestion).
2 hrs
  -> OK, thanks for that info Edward.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
processing of a work order for the production of electrodes geared to the manufacture of operating equipment

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacture of consumables (see explanation!)


Explanation:
"Betriebsmittel" is usually extremely
difficult to to nail down without a more detailed/specific context, however its association with electrode manufacture in this case (welding electrodes?) makes me think that "manufacture (or "production") of consumables" might fit here.

These are products which are used up as they are applied (like glue, paint, oil, gasoline, etc. -- and welding electrodes).

Does that fit your context?

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527