KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

zeitlich beieinander liegende Punkte

English translation: chronologically close points


06:04 Jan 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: zeitlich beieinander liegende Punkte
Dabei koennen mit dem Parameter "xxxx", zeitlich beieinander liegende Punkte der Abklingkurve zusammengefasst werden.
Andou
English translation:chronologically close points
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chronologically close points
Anca Nitu
5nearly simultaneous points
William Stein
4points with very similar times
Gillian Scheibelein
3chronologically nearly-coincident points
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
points with very similar times


Explanation:
The parameter "xxxx" can be used to summarise (or collate or combine) points on the decay curve that have very similar times.

Another possibility is "points that are chronologically close", but that is rather wieldy IMO.



Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nearly simultaneous points


Explanation:
or
points contiguous in time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 08:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over 400 hits for \"points\" + \"contiguous in time\":

Citations: A Data Model for Time-Series Analysis - Segev, Chandra ... .... from a time granularity [23] TX represents the set of data points [23] but ... the caset hat the intervals associated with a key are contiguous in time, with one ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/385631/0 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Qed tutorial
... replacing the \'g\'-marked data points but leaving the other data points alone ... our analytical tools all assume we have data that are contiguous in time, and that ...
astro.if.ufrgs.br/qed/htm/p07.htm -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chronologically close points


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chronologically nearly-coincident points


Explanation:
MAy be?

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 1068