KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

zu anarisierende Spektrum

English translation: spectrum which analyzes


09:53 Jan 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: zu anarisierende Spektrum
XXXX speichert das Programm zu analysierende Spektrum in einer Datei.
Andou
English translation:spectrum which analyzes
Explanation:
this can be literally translated
Selected response from:

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Grading comment
Dank schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spectrum to be analysed
Chris Rowson
5 +1spectrum which analyzes
Jennifer Hottarek
4Chris is right!
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spectrum to be analysed


Explanation:
The sentence should perhaps read "XXX speichert das vom Programm zu ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 10:33:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX stores the spectrum to be analysed by th program in a file.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Absolutely! Wrong answer selected.
10 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes... How can a spectrum do an analysis!! Wrong answer chosen
18 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spectrum which analyzes


Explanation:
this can be literally translated

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Dank schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: analysing
18 mins

neutral  Chris Rowson: Are you sure?
2 days 14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chris is right!


Explanation:
das zu analysierende Spektrum =
the spectrum to be analyzed

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087