KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

diese anwendung wird aufgrund eines ungultigen borgangs geschlossen

English translation: This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diese Anwendung wird aufgrund eines ungültigen Vorgangs geschlossen.
English translation:This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:33 Jan 25, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: diese anwendung wird aufgrund eines ungultigen borgangs geschlossen
computer phrase
Kristie
This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down.
Explanation:
That's what is displayed in Microsoft applications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:41:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Windows 98: \"this program has performed an illegal operation...\"
... the error message box says the program has performed an illegal operation and the
details are: explorer caused a stack fault in module kernel32.dll at 017f ...
www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/ Win98/Q_20412434.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Knowledgebase - Rundll32 Has Performed an Illegal Operation
... receive the following error message: Rundll32 has performed an illegal
operation and will be shut down. When you attempt to connect ...
www.mcdermottroe.com/kb/Win9x/rundll.php - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Rundll32 has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down
Rundll32 has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down.
Also, Rnaapp.exe caused an invalid page fault in module kernel32 ...
www.vance.net/support/supportg2
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thankyou for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down.
William Stein
4This application is terminated because of an invalid/unauthorised event/occurrence.
Endre Both


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This application is terminated because of an invalid/unauthorised event/occurrence.


Explanation:
:-)

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down.


Explanation:
That's what is displayed in Microsoft applications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:41:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Windows 98: \"this program has performed an illegal operation...\"
... the error message box says the program has performed an illegal operation and the
details are: explorer caused a stack fault in module kernel32.dll at 017f ...
www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/ Win98/Q_20412434.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Knowledgebase - Rundll32 Has Performed an Illegal Operation
... receive the following error message: Rundll32 has performed an illegal
operation and will be shut down. When you attempt to connect ...
www.mcdermottroe.com/kb/Win9x/rundll.php - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Rundll32 has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down
Rundll32 has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down.
Also, Rnaapp.exe caused an invalid page fault in module kernel32 ...
www.vance.net/support/supportg2


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thankyou for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Yes, that's proper MS lingo. I knew there was something askew with my version :-).
1 hr

agree  Doris Marka
5 hrs

agree  jerrie
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
8 hrs