KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ob und wenn ja

English translation: Whether and, if so, which ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ob und, wenn ja, welche
English translation:Whether and, if so, which ...
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

11:32 Jan 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ob und wenn ja
Fuer jede Messung kann eine Analyse beauftragt werden. Ob und ja welche Analyse durchgefuehrt werden soll muss im Bereich "xxxxx" eingestellt werden.
Andou
Whether and, if so, which ...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr O'Tuama!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Whether and, if so, which ...
Cilian O'Tuama
2whether or not and which
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
whether or not and which


Explanation:
is my initial take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: It' not a neutral but a question: How would you go on with the sentence so it is grammatically correct?
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Whether and, if so, which ...


Explanation:
.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr O'Tuama!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
20 mins

agree  Mary Worby
2 hrs

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: is what I meant to say
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
5 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: The German should read "ob, und wenn ja, welche"
8 hrs