KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Objektabsaugung

English translation: dust collection device

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Objektabsaugung
English translation:dust collection device
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

03:34 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Machine for Milling Dental Crowns and Bridge Frameworks
German term or phrase: Objektabsaugung
"Beim Beschleifen mit Objektabsaugung arbeiten sowie Mund- und Gesichtschutz tragen."

This is part of a list of safety warnings in an instruction manual for a device that is used to make dental crowns and bridge frameworks from zirconia blanks.

I can't find a translation for "Objektabsaugung" anywhere, nor can I find anything really definitive for the two translations that seem most likely: "object suction" or "object extraction". Does anyone know of a recognised translation for this term? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
dust collector/dust collection device
Explanation:
when grinding, use dust collection device (close to the object) [e.g., a HEPA vacuum] and wear eye and face protection

That's what this is called on any sander
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Both of these answers were very plausible, but after further research and consideration I have decided to opt for "dust collection device", as I think the "Objektabsaugung" is different to the "Absaugeinheit" mentioned elsewhere in the document. Thank you both very much for your assistance. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dust collector/dust collection device
Teresa Reinhardt
3suction device(s)
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suction device(s)


Explanation:
I think it's those suction devices that suck the saliva, ground-off tooth/filling particles and rinse liquids, etc. out of your mouth

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dust collector/dust collection device


Explanation:
when grinding, use dust collection device (close to the object) [e.g., a HEPA vacuum] and wear eye and face protection

That's what this is called on any sander

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290
Grading comment
Both of these answers were very plausible, but after further research and consideration I have decided to opt for "dust collection device", as I think the "Objektabsaugung" is different to the "Absaugeinheit" mentioned elsewhere in the document. Thank you both very much for your assistance. Appreciate your help.