KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gerüste (here)

English translation: supported racks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufliegende Gerüste
English translation:supported racks
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:13 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Furnace for Baking Presintered Zirconia Crowns and Bridge Frameworks
German term or phrase: Gerüste (here)
"Berühren Sie bei geöffneter Ofentür keine innenliegenden Teile des Ofens oder aufliegende Gerüste. Verbrennungsgefahr!"

This is from an instruction manual for a furnace that is used to bake presintered zirconia dental crowns and bridge frameworks.

I'm not quite sure what "Gerüste" is in this context. I don't think it's referring to the "Brückengerüste" (bridge frameworks), but something on the furnace itself. The furnace is not all that big, so I don't think it would be "scaffolding". TIA for helping me clear this one up.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
trays,racks
Explanation:
In general I agree with the explanation of the first answerer but I would name them thus.
Selected response from:

Sueg
Austria
Grading comment
Racks sound better to my ears than grids or grilles, so I'll run with that for "Gerüste" in this instance. After further research on "aufliegend", I've opted to use "supported". Thank you all for your suggestions - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2grid, griddleKlaus Dorn
4 +1trays,racks
Sueg
4kiln furniture
Gillian Scheibelein
3overlaid rackAnca Nitu


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grid, griddle


Explanation:
I think they mean the part of the oven, onto which an item to be baked would be placed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 07:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roster or grille are two more possibilities

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
33 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiln furniture


Explanation:
Perhaps, this refers to all the refractory pieces used to support ceramic objects to be fired or sintered (proper technical term, not baking) are called kilns.

The holders, props, supports etc. are called furniture.


    Reference: http://www.industrialceramic.com/kilnfurn.html
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trays,racks


Explanation:
In general I agree with the explanation of the first answerer but I would name them thus.

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Racks sound better to my ears than grids or grilles, so I'll run with that for "Gerüste" in this instance. After further research on "aufliegend", I've opted to use "supported". Thank you all for your suggestions - appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I had racks in the opposite direction (vacuum oven, EN-DE)
3 hrs
  -> Danke Klaus

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overlaid rack


Explanation:
or if it's not that then

overlaid frames

aufliegend = overlaid
meaning a kind of frame not necessarely a bridge framwork
i beleive it's an outside pert of the oven since the "innenliegende Teile" were mentioned before


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116