KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

abgesetzter Bereich

English translation: clearly marked area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgesetzter Bereich
English translation:clearly marked area
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:12 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Furnace for Firing Presintered Zirconia Crowns and Bridge Frameworks
German term or phrase: abgesetzter Bereich
"Verwenden Sie hierbei nur den abgesetzten Bereich, um eine gleichmäßige Temperaturverteilung zu gewährleisten."

This sentence immediately follows the one with the awful "Anstiftungen" I asked about in my previous question.

I'm not sure how to translate "abgesetzt" in this context (firing tray of a furnace for firing presintered dental crowns and bridge frameworks milled from zirconia blanks). Would "offset area" be appropriate? Or should I use another term?

The dictionaries haven't really offered me anything convincing (apart from maybe "offset"). TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Use only the clerly separated and marked area
Explanation:
or

isolated area



I looked for "abgesondert"
seemed more appropriate
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
It was very hard to choose between the three answers, but this one was closest to what I have eventually decided on: "Use only the clearly marked area". Thank you all very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marked? indicated?Teresa Reinhardt
4may begangels
3Use only the clerly separated and marked areaAnca Nitu


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marked? indicated?


Explanation:
Could it be an area that is marked somehow? "Abgesetzt" is used to designate things that are somehow different (color/structure/etc.) from the surrounding area.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may be


Explanation:
In this instance, use only the area set apart to assure uniform temperature distribution

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Use only the clerly separated and marked area


Explanation:
or

isolated area



I looked for "abgesondert"
seemed more appropriate

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
It was very hard to choose between the three answers, but this one was closest to what I have eventually decided on: "Use only the clearly marked area". Thank you all very much for your help.