KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dienstleistungs- oder Werkvertragscharakter

English translation: [contract] for work or services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dienstleistungs- oder Werkvertragscharakter
English translation:[contract] for work or services
Entered by: William Stein

14:39 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Dienstleistungs- oder Werkvertragscharakter
from an IT Rahmenvertrag:

"Unabhaengig davon, ob dieser Vertrag Dienstleistungs- oder Werkvertragscharakter hat, sind allfallige gewaehrleistungsrechtliche Ansprueche des Kunden wie folgt beschraenkt. Wartungsmaengel werden im Rahmen des vereinbarten Wartungsumfangs behoben, wobei die Behebung nur bis zum Ende der Vertragslaufzeit vorgenommen wird. Saemtliche sonstigen Gewaehrleistungsbehelfe sind ausgeschlossen."

Danke.
Ron Stelter
irrespective of whether the contract is for work or services
Explanation:
one possiblity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 14:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Werkvertrag m
(Re) contract for work
(ie, one by which one party, the contractor, promises to produce a work and the other party, the customer, promises to pay for it, §§ 631 ff BGB; the chief criterion being that the contractor is not subject to any control by the customer)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks again, William.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4irrespective of whether the contract is for work or services
William Stein
4service-oriented or work-oriented
Naresh Advani
4service contract or factory warranty related
foehnerk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
irrespective of whether the contract is for work or services


Explanation:
one possiblity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 14:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Werkvertrag m
(Re) contract for work
(ie, one by which one party, the contractor, promises to produce a work and the other party, the customer, promises to pay for it, §§ 631 ff BGB; the chief criterion being that the contractor is not subject to any control by the customer)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks again, William.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, BGB differentiates between contracts for work & services
9 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: "Regardless whether" is a bit shorter
1 hr
  -> You could probably get away with just saying "whether it is a contract for work or services".

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service contract or factory warranty related


Explanation:
Most products come with a factory warranty. A customer may also choose to enter into a service contract with a supplier. Both the work done in the factory (i.e. building the product) as well as the service work (maintaining or repairing a product) are usually covered under a warranty.

foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service-oriented or work-oriented


Explanation:
Irregardless of whether this contract is service-oriented or work-oriented ...

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187