KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

explosionstechnisch

English translation: explosion isolation (workaround)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:explosionstechnisch
English translation:explosion isolation (workaround)
Entered by: John Jory

09:34 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: explosionstechnisch
Not sure how to interpret "explosionstechnisch" in this sentence.
"Im Falle des Auslösens der Explosionsunterdrückung muß das Filter von den übrigen Systemen explosionstechnisch entkoppelt werden"

could it mean 'by means of an explosion?' any help would be gratefully received
NickWatson
Germany
explosion isolation (workaround)
Explanation:
Suggested sentence:
"... explosion isolation from the rest of the system must be provided for the filter."

The German habit of using the suffix "technisch" in every concievable combination is frequently very irritating. My approach is to get back to the basics and then use a workaround.

The following text comes from a reference that is possibly useful:

"This paper provides the knowledge required to control the field installation and install the appropriate class of suppression equipment to provide the explosion isolation required."

Another helpful source might be:
"Challenges in Explosion Isolation in Industrial Processes - ATEX Directive, European Standard in development; CEN/TC 305WG 3/SG6" (I haven't checked it out).

Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much John.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2explosion isolation (workaround)
John Jory
4in conformance with explosives handlinggangels
4the filter must be isolated from the other systems to prevent explosions
Hermann
3according to explosion safety (technical) guidelinesKlaus Dorn
2the filter must be decoupled to rule out the danger of explosion
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to explosion safety (technical) guidelines


Explanation:
I wonder whether we're really meant to blow something up here, or whether we are to follow some guidelines...

by the way "das Filter"? Surely is must be "der"



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Jory: das/der Filter: both possible, in technical use mostly 'das'
55 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the filter must be decoupled to rule out the danger of explosion


Explanation:
something of a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the filter must be isolated from the other systems to prevent explosions


Explanation:
./.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explosion isolation (workaround)


Explanation:
Suggested sentence:
"... explosion isolation from the rest of the system must be provided for the filter."

The German habit of using the suffix "technisch" in every concievable combination is frequently very irritating. My approach is to get back to the basics and then use a workaround.

The following text comes from a reference that is possibly useful:

"This paper provides the knowledge required to control the field installation and install the appropriate class of suppression equipment to provide the explosion isolation required."

Another helpful source might be:
"Challenges in Explosion Isolation in Industrial Processes - ATEX Directive, European Standard in development; CEN/TC 305WG 3/SG6" (I haven't checked it out).




    Reference: http://www.westech-ind.com/files/r_flame.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thank you very much John.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Steffen

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: neat solution. The other shudderable word is "Anlage"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jill. I'll make a note of 'shudderable' (I like it)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in conformance with explosives handling


Explanation:
In the event of activation of explosion suppression, the filter must be disconnected from the remaining systems in conformance with explosives handling procedures

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508